Published 4 min readMountains

Telluride Weather by Month for Renters (NOAA Normals)

Quick answer

NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals for the Telluride 4Wnw station show average highs from 36.2°F (January) to 76.7°F (July) and average lows from 0.3°F (January) to 40.7°F (July). August is the wettest month (2.60 in) and June the driest (0.85 in). On BnB Search, the Telluride vacation rentals hub lists 191 places, 122 of them individual stays. Sources are linked at the end.

Telluride climate at a glance (NOAA 1991–2020)

Why this matters for renters: the numbers below tell you what to pack and what to ask a host before you book. They do not say when to go; that depends on what you want to do.

Monthly normals table

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, Telluride 4Wnw station (USC00058204)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg low (°F)Precip (in)
January36.20.31.45
February37.65.31.38
March43.712.91.61
April50.822.01.71
May60.428.81.60
June72.534.20.85
July76.740.72.37
August74.140.22.60
September68.033.62.34
October57.423.41.56
November45.412.61.53
December36.21.81.37

About this data

These are NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals for the Telluride 4Wnw station (ID USC00058204), elevation 2635 m (about 8,646 ft), about 3 miles west of the middle of our Telluride listing pins. NOAA computed the high-temperature normal from 24 years of data, the low from 21 and precipitation from 23; its completeness flags for these values are R and S ("S" standard, "R" representative, as defined in NOAA's documentation). Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast: any given week can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

The station is about 4 miles west-northwest of Telluride, per its NOAA name.

NOAA does not publish a complete monthly snowfall normal for this station, so this guide does not list snowfall.

Packing notes from the numbers

What our Telluride listings show

These counts come from BnB Search's own directory data and change when listings are added or removed.

Browse them on the Telluride hub (map and filters) or in the full Telluride listings directory.

Before you book a Telluride rental

  1. For a stay in January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December, ask the host how the driveway and access road are cleared after snow or ice, and whether a 4WD or AWD vehicle is recommended.
  2. Ask whether the heating system, hot tub and any pipes are winterized or kept running, and who to call if the heat fails.
  3. Check a current forecast from the National Weather Service (weather.gov) a few days before you travel; normals do not replace a forecast.

FAQ

Which month is warmest and which is coldest at the Telluride 4Wnw station?

July has the highest average high (76.7°F). January has the lowest average low (0.3°F). These are 1991–2020 normals.

Which month is wettest?

August, with 2.60 inches of average precipitation. June is the driest at 0.85 inches.

How many Telluride rentals does BnB Search list?

191 listings, including 122 individual stays. The rest are lodging businesses, rental companies or other local listings.

Does BnB Search book the stay?

No. Compare on the hub, then book on the site linked from the listing.

Sources

Telluride facts for rental guests · Telluride vacation rentals · All Telluride listings