Published Updated 4 min readMountains

Aspen Weather by Month for Renters (NOAA Normals)

Quick answer

NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals for the Aspen Pitkin County Airport station show average highs from 34.3°F (December) to 82.2°F (July) and average lows from 8.7°F (January) to 48.3°F (July). April is the wettest month (1.80 in) and December the driest (0.82 in). On BnB Search, the Aspen and Vail vacation rentals hub lists 323 places, 252 of them individual stays. Sources are linked at the end.

Aspen climate at a glance (NOAA 1991–2020)

Why this matters for renters: the numbers below tell you what to pack and what to ask a host before you book. They do not say when to go; that depends on what you want to do.

Monthly normals table

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, Aspen Pitkin County Airport station (USW00093073)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg low (°F)Precip (in)
January34.68.71.05
February38.012.40.90
March46.320.71.03
April54.728.01.80
May65.035.11.52
June77.142.10.88
July82.248.31.64
August79.547.21.48
September72.339.91.43
October59.729.01.33
November45.218.71.04
December34.39.20.82

About this data

These are NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals for the Aspen Pitkin County Airport station (ID USW00093073), elevation 2353 m (about 7,720 ft), about 9 miles south of the middle of our Aspen and Vail listing pins. NOAA computed the high-temperature normal from 20 years of data, the low from 21 and precipitation from 20; its completeness flags for these values are R ("S" standard, "R" representative, as defined in NOAA's documentation). Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast: any given week can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

The station is the Aspen airport. It does not describe Vail, which is in a separate valley; we did not find a clean NOAA normals station close to Vail, so this guide covers the Aspen side only.

NOAA does not publish a complete monthly snowfall normal for this station, so this guide does not list snowfall.

Packing notes from the numbers

What our Aspen and Vail listings show

These counts come from BnB Search's own directory data and change when listings are added or removed.

Browse them on the Aspen and Vail hub (map and filters) or in the full Aspen and Vail listings directory.

Before you book a Aspen and Vail rental

  1. For a stay in January, February, March, April, October, November and December, ask the host how the driveway and access road are cleared after snow or ice, and whether a 4WD or AWD vehicle is recommended.
  2. Ask whether the heating system, hot tub and any pipes are winterized or kept running, and who to call if the heat fails.
  3. Check a current forecast from the National Weather Service (weather.gov) a few days before you travel; normals do not replace a forecast.

FAQ

Which month is warmest and which is coldest at the Aspen Pitkin County Airport station?

July has the highest average high (82.2°F). January has the lowest average low (8.7°F). These are 1991–2020 normals.

Which month is wettest?

April, with 1.80 inches of average precipitation. December is the driest at 0.82 inches.

How many Aspen and Vail rentals does BnB Search list?

323 listings, including 252 individual stays. The rest are lodging businesses, rental companies or other local listings.

Does BnB Search book the stay?

No. Compare on the hub, then book on the site linked from the listing.

Sources

Aspen facts for rental guests · Aspen and Vail vacation rentals · All Aspen and Vail listings