Published 4 min readLakes

Wisconsin Dells Weather by Month for Renters (NOAA Normals)

Quick answer

NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals for the Wisconsin Dells station show average highs from 26.4°F (January) to 82.5°F (July) and average lows from 8.0°F (January) to 59.6°F (July). June is the wettest month (5.11 in) and January the driest (1.32 in). On BnB Search, the Wisconsin Dells vacation rentals hub lists 228 places, 169 of them individual stays. Sources are linked at the end.

Wisconsin Dells climate at a glance (NOAA 1991–2020)

Why this matters for renters: the numbers below tell you what to pack and what to ask a host before you book. They do not say when to go; that depends on what you want to do.

Monthly normals table

NOAA 1991–2020 monthly normals, Wisconsin Dells station (USC00479319)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg low (°F)Precip (in)
January26.48.01.32
February31.410.91.38
March43.321.82.28
April56.833.24.08
May69.445.24.38
June78.955.65.11
July82.559.64.04
August80.557.24.22
September73.148.63.84
October59.636.82.82
November44.325.92.23
December31.915.21.77

About this data

These are NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals for the Wisconsin Dells station (ID USC00479319), elevation 254 m (about 835 ft), about 1 mile northeast of the middle of our Wisconsin Dells listing pins. NOAA computed the high-temperature normal from 30 years of data, the low from 30 and precipitation from 21; its completeness flags for these values are R and S ("S" standard, "R" representative, as defined in NOAA's documentation). Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast: any given week can be much warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

NOAA does not publish a complete monthly snowfall normal for this station, so this guide does not list snowfall.

Packing notes from the numbers

What our Wisconsin Dells listings show

These counts come from BnB Search's own directory data and change when listings are added or removed.

Browse them on the Wisconsin Dells hub (map and filters) or in the full Wisconsin Dells listings directory.

Before you book a Wisconsin Dells rental

  1. For a stay in January, February, March, November and December, ask the host how the driveway and access road are cleared after snow or ice, and whether a 4WD or AWD vehicle is recommended.
  2. Ask whether the heating system, hot tub and any pipes are winterized or kept running, and who to call if the heat fails.
  3. For April, May, June, July and August, read the cancellation and weather policy before you book, and plan an indoor backup for rainy days.
  4. Check a current forecast from the National Weather Service (weather.gov) a few days before you travel; normals do not replace a forecast.

FAQ

Which month is warmest and which is coldest at the Wisconsin Dells station?

July has the highest average high (82.5°F). January has the lowest average low (8.0°F). These are 1991–2020 normals.

Which month is wettest?

June, with 5.11 inches of average precipitation. January is the driest at 1.32 inches.

How many Wisconsin Dells rentals does BnB Search list?

228 listings, including 169 individual stays. The rest are lodging businesses, rental companies or other local listings.

Does BnB Search book the stay?

No. Compare on the hub, then book on the site linked from the listing.

Sources

Wisconsin Dells facts for rental guests · Wisconsin Dells vacation rentals · All Wisconsin Dells listings